+62-819-3274-1333 info@elson.co.id

“Indonesia has variety types of visa based on the intended to use by the applicant. Therefore, it is a necessary for the foreigner to know the type of Visa that appropriate to their needs”

According to Article 2 Law No. 2 of 2011 on Immigration stated that each foreigners who entered Indonesian territory are required to have a valid visa, unless otherwise stipulated by Law No. 6 of 2011 on Immigration and international agreement.

Indonesia has variety types of visa based on the intended use by the applicant. Therefore, it is a necessary for the foreigner to know the type of Visa that appropriate to their needs. Specifically for foreigner who intend to work or having business purpose here in Indonesia, there are two types of visa are most commonly used, Business Visa and Working Visa.

So, what are their differences?

Business Visa is provided for foreigner who want to go to Indonesia for conducting business meeting or negotiation, field inspection, and business activity which does not involve hiring employment or receiving any payment including attending seminar or conference.

There are 2 (two) types of business visa, there are Single Entry Business Visa (SEBV) which is issued for 60 (sixty) days and can be extended up to 4 times for 30 days each, and Multiple Entry Business Visa (MEBV) which is issued for one year and within this year the foreigner is allowed to entry and out from Indonesian territory with in each visit should not exceed 60 days.

Please be noted that Business Visa is not allowing foreigner to be employed in Indonesia. If foreigner intends to be employed in Indonesia. First the Indonesian sponsor company as their employer Indonesian must apply their Expatriate Utilization Plan (RPTKA) and Expatriate Work Permit Card (IMTA) to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) first and apply working visa for the expatriate candidate after they have obtained the mentioned RPTKA and IMTA.

For the requirement needs for both Business Visa and working visa application, there are also differences. Business Visa requires less document than working visa and the process also quite simple, since it is only needed to submitted to the Indonesian Immigration and can be process within 5 (five) working days, while for working visa application will needs around 55 (fifty five) working days since it is needed to be submitted to the MOM first as mentioned above.

Please noted that within maximum 30 (thirty) days after the arrival of the expatriate using working visa, they must register their working visa to the Immigration Office to convert their working visa become Limited Stay Permit or known as KITAS and if they failed to register their working visa within those periods, their working visa will be automatically canceled.

How can ELSON help you?

ELSON Indonesia is a company that focus on providing comprehensive legal solution for expatriates, foreigner, and mix marriage couple in Indonesia.

Contact Us:

Email: info@elson.co.id

Phone: 0819 3274 1 333

Author: ELSON