+62-819-3274-1333 info@elson.co.id

“After the issuance of PP 26 /2016, limitedly for former Indonesian citizen and their family, Single Entry Visit Visa is applies to maximum 60 (sixty) day length of stay and could be extended 2 (two) times with maximum 60 (sixty) day length of stay for each extension given.”

Indonesian Government has recently issued Government Regulation No. 26 of 2016 on Amendment of Government Regulation No. 31 of 2013 on Technical Instruction on Immigration Law (PP 26/2016).

Based on the consideration that stipulated in the PP 26 /2016 mentioned above, The Indonesian government is trying to ease and simplify the Immigration process for former Indonesian Citizen and also their family to visit Indonesia.

Article 38 Law No.6 of 2011 on Immigration (Law No. 6/2011) stipulated that “Visit Visa is given for foreigners who will attend Indonesia for official governmental travel, education, social culture, tourism, business activity, family, journalism or transit purpose”.

Before the issuance of PP 26 / 2016, Single Entry Visa is applied to maximum 60 (sixty) day length of stay and could be extended 4 (four) times with maximum 30 (thirty) day length of stay for each extension given and did not distinctly either the foreigner are former Indonesian that include family or not.

After the issuance of PP 26 /2016, limitedly for former Indonesian citizen and their family, Single Entry Visit Visa is applies to maximum 60 (sixty) day length of stay and could be extended 2 (two) times with maximum 60 (sixty) day length of stay for each extension given.

Please be noted that Single Entry Visit Business Visa will be automatically revoked once the visa holder has left or departed from Indonesian Territory, even when validity period have not expired yet.

Single Entry Visit Visa application could be submitted by foreigners to the Indonesian Embassy or Diplomatic or it could also submit by the Indonesian citizen as a sponsor or guarantor trough Directorate of Immigration with attaching their complete ID, foreigner’s passport with minimum 12 (twelve) months validity and copy of the sponsor bank account book and willing to take full responsibility for foreigner personal conduct during their stay here in Indonesia.

HOW CAN ELSON HELP YOU?

ELSON Indonesia is a company that focus on providing legal solution for expatriates and professionals in Indonesia.

Contact Us:

Email: info@elson.co.id

Phone: 0819 3274 1 333